Synonyms: Coconut palm (oil), cocoanut (oil), Chocolate tree
Country of Origin: Philippines, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Sub-Saharan Africa
CAS Number: 8001-31-8
EC Number: 232-282-8
Status: 100% Pure & Natural
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is solid at room temperature and melts with the application of heat. Food grade. Natural coconut odour. Supplied in a single 25kg container.
Coconut is a palm tree belonging to the Arecaceae family. Growing up to 30 metres high, it has large, pinnate leaves and large fruit.
Cocos nucifera Oil is the fixed oil obtained by mechanical pressing the kernel seeds of the Coconut, Cocos nucifera L., Palmaceae.
Carrier oil used in aromatherapy applications. Component used in cosmetic products.
Considered to have the following properties: antibiotic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antioxidant and antifungal. Regarded to be helpful for weight loss, stretch marks, dry scalp, dry skin, digestion, cuts, herpes, wounds, minor infections, mental fatigue, psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema. Also used for massage and shaving.
Contains none of the 26 allergens designated by the EU in European Union Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 Annex III. Does not contain material restricted/prohibited by IFRA and therefore does not require an IFRA statement.